Sections

US Lacrosse CIF Southern Section 2013

Thousand Oaks with big upset in otherwise quiet CIF first-round

0 - Published May 1, 2013 by in High School

No. 13-seed Thousand Oaks pulled off the biggest upset of the first round of US Lacrosse Southern Section playoffs Tuesday, knocking off host Newbury Park 8-6 in a north bracket game.

It was the second win over the Panthers in four days for the Lancers, who beat Newbury 9-6 Friday.

No. 5 Crespi avoided becoming the second upset victim, holding off No. 12 Oaks Christian in overtime, 6-5. Now the Celts play host to Thousand Oaks in a second-round game Thursday at 6 p.m. Last season, T.O. eliminated Crespi 13-12 in a first-round game.

No. 14 Cate nearly took down No. 3 Agoura, losing only 6-5. In another small upset in the north, ninth-seed Oak Park beat eighth-seeded Malibu 11-6.

The south bracket saw only one small upset, with ninth-seeded Beckman edging eighth-seeded Los Alamitos 9-8. Otherwise, the top seeds all advanced by margins of at least eight goals.

First-round playoff scores:

North bracket
First round
No. 1 Palos Verdes 13, No. 16 Brentwood 6
No. 9 Oak Park 11, No. 8 Malibu 6
No. 3 Agoura 6, No. 14 Cate 5
No. 6 Harvard Westlake 16, No. 11 Peninsula 7
No. 2 Westlake 12, No. 15 Palisades Charter 7
No. 7 Loyola 12, No. 10 Redondo Union 2
No. 13 Thousand Oaks 8, No. 4 Newbury Park 6
No. 5 Crespi 6, No. 12 Oaks Christian 5, OT

Second round: Thursday
No. 9 Oak Park (9-8) at No. 1 Palos Verdes (17-1), 5 p.m.
No. 6 Harvard Westlake (12-3) at No. 3 Agoura (14-4), 7:30 p.m.
No. 7 Loyola (12-6) at No. 2 Westlake (13-2), 7:30 p.m.
No. 13 Thousand Oaks (9-7) at No. 5 Crespi (12-5), 6:30 p.m.

South bracket
First round
No. 1 Corona del Mar 16, No. 16 Dana Hills 5
No. 9 Beckman 9, No. 8 Los Alamitos 8
No. 3 St. Margaret’s 17, No. 14 El Toro 3
No. 6 Tesoro 18, No. 11 Aliso Niguel 2
No. 2 Foothill 14, No. 15 Yorba Linda 5
No. 7 San Clemente 17, No. 10 Great Oak 5
No. 4 JSerra 14, No. 13 Newport Harbor 4
No. 5 Huntington Beach 10, No. 12 Santa Margarita 2

Second round: Thursday
No. 9 Beckman (13-4) at No. 1 Corona del Mar (16-2), 5:15 p.m.
No. 5 Huntington Beach (14-3) at No. 4 JSerra (14-4), 7:30 p.m.
No. 6 Tesoro (13-2) at No. 3 St. Margaret’s (17-4), 7:30 p.m.
No. 7 San Clemente (13-5) at No. 2 Foothill (16-4), 3:30 p.m.

21
SHARES

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,